2014 FIFA World Cup: Schedule, Standings and Results | Soccer
2014 FIFA World Cup: Schedule, Standings and Results

Soccer schedule, standings and results for the 2014 FIFA World Cup in Brazil. The 2014 FIFA World Cup from Brazil kicks off June 12, culminating with the final on July 13 in Rio de Janeiro.

Group A Group B Group C Group D
Source: FIFA.com
BrazilSpainColombiaUruguay
CroatiaNetherlandsGreeceCosta Rica
MexicoChileIvory CoastEngland
CameroonAustraliaJapanItaly

 

Group E Group F Group G Group H
Source: FIFA.com
SwitzerlandArgentinaGermanyBelgium
EcuadorBosnia and HerzegovinaPortugalAlgeria
FranceIranGhanaRussia
HondurasNigeriaUSASouth Korea

 

Group A Standings

Country W D L GD Pts
Brazil00000
Croatia 00000
Mexico00000
Cameroon00000

 

Group A Schedule / Results

Thursday 12th June - Brazil 21:00 Croatia

Friday 13th June - Mexico 17:00 Cameroon

Tuesday 17th June - Brazil 20:00 Mexico

Wednesday 18th June - Cameroon 23:00 Croatia

Monday 23rd June - Cameroon 21:00 Brazil

Monday 23rd June - Croatia 21:00 Mexico

 

Group B Standings

Country W D L GD Pts
Spain00000
Netherlands00000
Chile00000
Australia00000

 

Group B Schedule / Results

Friday 13th June - Spain 20:00 Netherlands

Friday 13th June - Chile 23:00 Australia

Wednesday 18th June - Australia 17:00 Netherlands

Wednesday 18th June - Spain 20:00 Chile

Monday 23rd June - Australia 17:00 Spain

Monday 23rd June - Netherlands 17:00 Chile

 

Group C Standings

Country W D L GD Pts
Colombia00000
Greece00000
Ivory Coast00000
Japan00000

 

Group C Schedule / Results

Saturday 14th June - Colombia vs Greece

Sunday 15th June - Ivory Coast vs Japan

Thursday 19th June - Colombia 17:00 Ivory Coast

Thursday 19th June - Japan vs Greece

Tuesday 24th June - Greece vs Ivory Coast

Tuesday 24th June - Japan vs Colombia

 

Group D Standings

Country W D L GD Pts
Uruguay00000
Costa Rica00000
England00000
Italy00000

 

Group D Schedule / Results

Saturday 14th June - Uruguay vs Costa Rica

Saturday 14th June - England vs Italy

Thursday 19th June - Uruguay vs England

Friday 20th June - Italy vs Costa Rica

Tuesday 24th June - Costa Rica vs England

Tuesday 24th June - Italy vs Uruguay

 

Group E Standings

Country W D L GD Pts
Switzerland00000
Ecuador00000
France00000
Honduras00000

 

Group E Schedule / Results

Sunday 15th June - Switzerland vs Ecuador

Sunday 15th June - France vs Honduras

Friday 20th June - Switzerland vs France

Friday 20th June - Honduras vs Ecuador

Wednesday 25th June - Ecuador vs France

Wednesday 25th June - Honduras vs Switzerland

 

Group F Standings

Country W D L GD Pts
Argentina00000
Bosnia and Herzegovina00000
Iran00000
Nigeria00000

 

Group F Schedule / Results

Sunday 15th June - Argentina vs Bosnia and Herzegovina

Monday 16th June - Iran vs Nigeria

Saturday 21st June - Argentina vs Iran

Saturday 21st June - Nigeria vs Bosnia and Herzegovina

Wednesday 25th June - Bosnia and Herzegovina vs Iran

Wednesday 25th June - Nigeria vs Argentina

 

Group F Standings

Country W D L GD Pts
Argentina00000
Bosnia and Herzegovina00000
Iran00000
Nigeria00000

 

Group F Schedule / Results

Sunday 15th June - Argentina vs Bosnia and Herzegovina

Monday 16th June - Iran vs Nigeria

Saturday 21st June - Argentina vs Iran

Saturday 21st June - Nigeria vs Bosnia and Herzegovina

Wednesday 25th June - Bosnia and Herzegovina vs Iran

Wednesday 25th June - Nigeria vs Argentina

 

Group G Standings

Country W D L GD Pts
Germany00000
Portugal00000
Ghana00000
USA00000

 

Group G Schedule / Results

Monday 16th June - Germany vs Portugal

Monday 16th June - Ghana vs USA

Saturday 21st June - Germany vs Ghana

Sunday 22nd June - USA vs Portugal

Thursday 26th June - Portugal vs Ghana

Thursday 26th June- USA vs Germany

 

Group H Standings

Country W D L GD Pts
Belgium00000
Algeria00000
South Korea00000
Russia00000

 

Group H Schedule / Results

Tuesday 17th June - Belgium vs Algeria

Tuesday 17th June - Russia vs South Korea

Sunday 22nd June - Belgium vs Russia

Sunday 22nd June - South Korea vs Algeria

Thursday 26th June - Algeria vs Russia

Thursday 26th June - South Korea vs Belgium

2014 FIFA World Cup Schedule (all times Eastern):

First Round

Thursday, June 12

4 PM - Brazil vs. Croatia at Arena Corinthians, Sao Paulo

Friday, June 13

12 PM - Mexico vs. Cameroon at Estadio das Dunas, Natal

3 PM - Spain vs. Netherlands at Arena Fonte Nova, Salvador

6 PM - Chile vs. Australia at Arena Pantanal, Cuiaba

Saturday, June 14

12 PM - Colombia vs. Greece at Estádio Mineirao, Belo Horizonte

3 PM - Uruguay vs. Costa Rica at Estádio Castelao, Fortaleza

6 PM - England vs. Italy at Arena Amazonia, Manaus

9 PM - Ivory Coast vs. Japan at Arena Pernambuco, Recife

Sunday, June 15

12 PM - Switzerland vs. Ecuador at Estádio Nacional Mane Garrincha, Brasilia

3 PM - France vs. Honduras at Estádio Beira-Rio, Porto Alegre

6 PM - Argentina vs. Bosnia-Herzegovina at Estadio do Maracana, Rio de Janeiro

Monday, June 16

12 PM - Germany vs. Portugal at Arena Fonte Nova, Salvador

3 PM - Iran vs. Nigeria at Arena da Baixada, Curitiba

6 PM - Ghana vs. United States at Estadio das Dunas, Natal

Tuesday, June 17

12 PM - Belgium vs. Algeria at Estádio Mineirao, Belo Horizonte

3 PM - Brazil vs. Mexico at Estádio Castelao, Fortaleza

6 PM - Russia vs. South Korea at Arena Pantanal, Cuiaba

Wednesday, June 18

12 PM - Australia vs. Netherlands at Estádio Beira-Rio, Porto Alegre

3 PM - Spain vs. Chile at Estadio do Maracana, Rio de Janeiro

6 PM - Cameroon vs. Croatia at Arena Amazonia, Manaus

Thursday, June 19

12 PM - Colombia vs. Ivory Coast at Estádio Nacional Mane Garrincha, Brasilia

3 PM - Uruguay vs. England at Arena Corinthians, Sao Paulo

6 PM - Japan vs. Greece at Estadio das Dunas, Natal

Friday, June 20

12 PM - Italy vs. Costa Rica at Arena Pernambuco, Recife

3 PM - Switzerland vs. France at Arena Fonte Nova, Salvador

6 PM - Honduras vs. Ecuador at Arena da Baixada, Curitiba

Saturday, June 21

12 PM - Argentina vs. Iran at Estádio Mineirao, Belo Horizonte

3 PM - Germany vs. Ghana at Estádio Castelao, Fortaleza

6 PM - Nigeria vs. Bosnia Herzegovina at Arena Pantanal, Cuiabá

Sunday, June 22

12 PM - Belgium vs. Russia at Estadio do Maracana, Rio de Janeiro

3 PM - South Korea vs. Algeria at Estádio Beira-Rio, Porto Alegre

6 PM - United States vs. Portugal at Arena Amazonia, Manaus

Monday, June 23

12 PM - Netherlands vs. Chile at Arena Corinthians, Sao Paulo

12 PM - Australia vs. Spain at Arena da Baixada, Curitiba

4 PM - Croatia vs. Mexico at Arena Pernambuco, Recife

4 PM - Cameroon vs. Brazil at Estadio Nacional Mané Garrincha, Brasilia

Tuesday, June 24

12 PM - Italy vs. Uruguay at Estadio das Dunas, Natal

12 PM - Costa Rica vs. England at Estadio Mineirao, Belo Horizonte

4 PM - Japan vs. Colombia at Arena Pantanal, Cuiabá

4 PM - Greece vs. Ivory Coast at Estadio Castelao, Fortaleza

Wednesday, June 25

12 PM - Nigeria vs. Argentina at Estadio Beira-Rio, Porto Alegre

12 PM - Bosnia Herzegovina vs. Iran at Arena Fonte Nova, Salvador

4 PM - Ecuador vs. France at Estadio do Maracana, Rio de Janeiro

4 PM - Honduras vs. Switzerland at Arena Amazonia, Manaus

Thursday, June 26

12 PM - United States vs. Germany at Arena Pernambuco, Recife

12 PM - Portugal vs. Ghana at Estádio Nacional Mane Garrincha, Brasilia

4 PM - South Korea vs. Belgium at Arena Corinthians, Sao Paulo

4 PM - Algeria vs. Russia at Estadio Beira-Rio, Porto Alegre

Round of 16

Saturday, June 28

12 PM - 1A vs. 2B at Estadio Mineirao, Belo Horizonte

4 PM - 1C vs. 2D at Estadio do Maracana, Rio de Janeiro

Sunday, June 29

12 PM - 1B vs. 2A at Estadio Castelao, Fortaleza

4 PM - 1D vs. 2C at Arena Pernambuco, Recife

Monday, June 30

12 PM - 1E vs. 2F at Estadio Nacional Mane Garrincha, Brasilia

4 PM - 1G vs. 2H at Estadio Beira-Rio, Porto Alegre

Tuesday, July 1

12 PM - 1F vs. 2E at Arena Corinthians, Sao Paulo

4 PM - 1H vs. 2G at Arena Fonte Nova, Salvador

Quarterfinals

Friday, July 4

12 PM - Round of 16 winners at Estadio do Maracana, Rio de Janeiro

4 PM - Round of 16 winners at Estadio Castelao, Fortaleza

Saturday, July 5

12 PM - Round of 16 winners at Estadio Nacional Mane Garrincha, Brasilia

4 p.m. Round of 16 winners at Arena Fonte Nova, Salvador

Semifinals

Tuesday, July 8

4 PM - Quarterfinal winners at Estadio Mineirao, Belo Horizonte

Wednesday, July 9

4 PM - Quarterfinal winners at Arena Corinthians, Sao Paulo

Third-Place Game

Saturday, July 12

4 PM - Semifinal losers at Estadio Nacional Mané Garrincha, Brasilia

Final

Sunday, July 13

4 PM - Semifinal winners at Estadio do Maracana, Rio de Janeiro

 

More Soccer News & Analysis ...

More Soccer ...

 

Article: Copyright © 2014, iHaveNet.com

"2014 FIFA World Cup: Schedule, Standings and Results "