- MENU
- HOME
- SEARCH
- WORLD
- MAIN
- AFRICA
- ASIA
- BALKANS
- EUROPE
- LATIN AMERICA
- MIDDLE EAST
- United Kingdom
- United States
- Argentina
- Australia
- Austria
- Benelux
- Brazil
- Canada
- China
- France
- Germany
- Greece
- Hungary
- India
- Indonesia
- Ireland
- Israel
- Italy
- Japan
- Korea
- Mexico
- New Zealand
- Pakistan
- Philippines
- Poland
- Russia
- South Africa
- Spain
- Taiwan
- Turkey
- USA
- BUSINESS
- WEALTH
- STOCKS
- TECH
- HEALTH
- LIFESTYLE
- ENTERTAINMENT
- SPORTS
- RSS
- iHaveNet.com
The most nominated films are Avatar and The Hurt Locker with nine nominations each. Up is the second fully animated feature film nominated for Best Picture. The first was Beauty and the Beast (1991).
Kathryn Bigelow is the fourth woman to be nominated for directing (The Hurt Locker), and the second American woman after Sofia Coppola (nominated in 2003 for Lost in Translation). The other nominated directors are Lina Wertmuller (Italy) for Seven Beauties (1976) and Jane Campion (New Zealand) for The Piano (1993).
With her 16th nomination this year, Meryl Streep extends her lead as the most nominated performer. Katharine Hepburn and Jack Nicholson are tied at 12 nominations each.
In the acting categories, 12 individuals are first-time nominees. Five of the nominees (George Clooney, Morgan Freeman, Penelope Cruz, Helen Mirren and Meryl Streep) are previous acting winners. Matt Damon received an Oscar for Original Screenplay for Good Will Hunting (1997).
Meryl Streep and Penelope Cruz are the only performers who were also nominated last year. Meryl Streep was nominated for her leading role in Doubt, and Penelope Cruz won the Oscar for her supporting role in Vicky Cristina Barcelona.
Pete Docter is the fifth person to have more than one nomination in the Animated Feature Film category. John Lasseter, Hayao Miyazaki, Brad Bird and Andrew Stanton each have two nominations in the category.
The White Ribbon is the ninth predominantly black-and-white film to be nominated for Cinematography since 1967, when the separate category for black-and-white cinematography was eliminated. Previously nominated films were In Cold Blood (1967), The Last Picture Show (1971), Lenny (1974), Raging Bull (1980), Zelig (1983), Schindler's List (1993), The Man Who Wasn't There (2001) and Good Night, and Good Luck. (2005).
Actor in a Leading Role
Jeff Bridges in "Crazy Heart"
George Clooney in "Up in the Air"
Colin Firth in "A Single Man"
Morgan Freeman in "Invictus"
Jeremy Renner in "The Hurt Locker"
Actor in a Supporting Role
Matt Damon in "Invictus"
Woody Harrelson in "The Messenger"
Christopher Plummer in "The Last Station "
Stanley Tucci in "The Lovely Bones"
Christoph Waltz in "Inglourious Basterds"
Actress in a Leading Role
Sandra Bullock in "The Blind Side"
Helen Mirren in "The Last Station "
Carey Mulligan in "An Education"
Gabourey Sidibe in "Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire"
Meryl Streep in "Julie & Julia"
Actress in a Supporting Role
Penelope Cruz in "Nine"
Vera Farmiga in "Up in the Air"
Maggie Gyllenhaal in "Crazy Heart"
Anna Kendrick in "Up in the Air"
Mo'Nique in "Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire"
Animated Feature Film
"Coraline Movie Review" Henry Selick
"Fantastic Mr. Fox" Wes Anderson
"The Princess and the Frog" John Musker and Ron Clements
"The Secret of Kells" Tomm Moore
"Up" Pete Docter
Art Direction
"Avatar" Art Direction: Rick Carter and Robert Stromberg; Set Decoration: Kim Sinclair
"The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus" Art Direction: Dave Warren and Anastasia Masaro; Set Decoration: Caroline Smith
"Nine" Art Direction: John Myhre; Set Decoration: Gordon Sim
"Sherlock Holmes" Art Direction: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
"The Young Victoria" Art Direction: Patrice Vermette; Set Decoration: Maggie Gray
Cinematography
"Avatar" Mauro Fiore
"Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince" Bruno Delbonnel
"The Hurt Locker" Barry Ackroyd
"Inglourious Basterds" Robert Richardson
"The White Ribbon" Christian Berger
Costume Design
"Bright Star" Janet Patterson
"Coco before Chanel" Catherine Leterrier
"The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus" Monique Prudhomme
"Nine" Colleen Atwood
"The Young Victoria" Sandy Powell
Directing
"Avatar" James Cameron
"The Hurt Locker" Kathryn Bigelow
"Inglourious Basterds" Quentin Tarantino
"Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire" Lee Daniels
"Up in the Air" Jason Reitman
Documentary (Feature)
"Burma VJ" Anders Østergaard and Lise Lense-Møller
"The Cove" Louie Psihoyos and Fisher Stevens
"Food, Inc." Robert Kenner and Elise Pearlstein
"The Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers" Judith Ehrlich and Rick Goldsmith
"Which Way Home" Rebecca Cammisa
Documentary (Short Subject)
"China's Unnatural Disaster: The Tears of Sichuan Province" Jon Alpert and Matthew O'Neill
"The Last Campaign of Governor Booth Gardner" Daniel Junge and Henry Ansbacher
"The Last Truck: Closing of a GM Plant" Steven Bognar and Julia Reichert
"Music by Prudence" Roger Ross Williams and Elinor Burkett
"Rabbit a la Berlin" Bartek Konopka and Anna Wydra
Film Editing
"Avatar" Stephen Rivkin, John Refoua and James Cameron
"District 9" Julian Clarke
"The Hurt Locker" Bob Murawski and Chris Innis
"Inglourious Basterds" Sally Menke
"Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire" Joe Klotz
Foreign Language Film
"Ajami" Israel
"The Milk of Sorrow (La Teta Asustada)" Peru
"A Prophet (Un Prophete)" France
"The Secret in Their Eyes (El Secreto de Sus Ojos)" Argentina
"The White Ribbon (Das Weisse Band)" Germany
Makeup
"Il Divo" Aldo Signoretti and Vittorio Sodano
"Star Trek" Barney Burman, Mindy Hall and Joel Harlow
"The Young Victoria" Jon Henry Gordon and Jenny Shircore
Music (Original Score)
"Avatar" James Horner
"Fantastic Mr. Fox" Alexandre Desplat
"The Hurt Locker" Marco Beltrami and Buck Sanders
"Sherlock Holmes" Hans Zimmer
"Up" Michael Giacchino
Music (Original Song)
"Almost There" from "The Princess and the Frog" Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
"Down in New Orleans" from "The Princess and the Frog" Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
"Loin de Paname" from "Paris 36" Music by Reinhardt Wagner Lyric by Frank Thomas
"Take It All" from "Nine" Music and Lyric by Maury Yeston
"The Weary Kind (Theme from Crazy Heart)" from "Crazy Heart" Music and Lyric by Ryan Bingham and T Bone Burnett
Best Picture
"Avatar" James Cameron and Jon Landau, Producers
"The Blind Side" Gil Netter, Andrew A. Kosove and Broderick Johnson, Producers
"District 9" Peter Jackson and Carolynne Cunningham, Producers
"An Education" Finola Dwyer and Amanda Posey, Producers
"The Hurt Locker" Kathryn Bigelow, Mark Boal, Nicolas Chartier and Greg Shapiro, Producers
"Inglourious Basterds" Lawrence Bender, Producer
"Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire" Lee Daniels, Sarah Siegel-Magness and Gary Magness, Producers
"A Serious Man" Joel Coen and Ethan Coen, Producers
"Up" Jonas Rivera, Producer
"Up in the Air" Daniel Dubiecki, Ivan Reitman and Jason Reitman, Producers
Short Film (Animated)
"French Roast" Fabrice O. Joubert
"Granny O'Grimm's Sleeping Beauty" Nicky Phelan and Darragh O'Connell
"The Lady and the Reaper (La Dama y la Muerte)" Javier Recio Gracia
"Logorama" Nicolas Schmerkin
"A Matter of Loaf and Death" Nick Park
Short Film (Live Action)
"The Door" Juanita Wilson and James Flynn
"Instead of Abracadabra" Patrik Eklund and Mathias Fjellström
"Kavi" Gregg Helvey
"Miracle Fish" Luke Doolan and Drew Bailey
"The New Tenants" Joachim Back and Tivi Magnusson
Sound Editing
"Avatar" Christopher Boyes and Gwendolyn Yates Whittle
"The Hurt Locker" Paul N.J. Ottosson
"Inglourious Basterds" Wylie Stateman
"Star Trek" Mark Stoeckinger and Alan Rankin
"Up" Michael Silvers and Tom Myers
Sound Mixing
"Avatar" Christopher Boyes, Gary Summers, Andy Nelson and Tony Johnson
"The Hurt Locker" Paul N.J. Ottosson and Ray Beckett
"Inglourious Basterds" Michael Minkler, Tony Lamberti and Mark Ulano
"Star Trek" Anna Behlmer, Andy Nelson and Peter J. Devlin
"Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen" Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers and Geoffrey Patterson
Visual Effects
"Avatar" Joe Letteri, Stephen Rosenbaum, Richard Baneham and Andrew R. Jones
"District 9" Dan Kaufman, Peter Muyzers, Robert Habros and Matt Aitken
"Star Trek" Roger Guyett, Russell Earl, Paul Kavanagh and Burt Dalton
Writing (Adapted Screenplay)
"District 9" Written by Neill Blomkamp and Terri Tatchell
"An Education" Screenplay by Nick Hornby
"In the Loop" Screenplay by Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci, Tony Roche
"Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire" Screenplay by Geoffrey Fletcher
"Up in the Air" Screenplay by Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner
Writing (Original Screenplay)
"The Hurt Locker" Written by Mark Boal
"Inglourious Basterds" Written by Quentin Tarantino
"The Messenger" Written by Alessandro Camon & Oren Moverman
"A Serious Man" Written by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen
"Up" Screenplay by Bob Peterson, Pete Docter, Story by Pete Docter, Bob Peterson, Tom McCarthy
Ajami
Best foreign language film (Israel)
Avatar
Art direction
Cinematography
Directing
Film editing
Original score
Best picture
Sound editing
Sound mixing
Visual effects
The Blind Side
Sandra Bullock - Performance by an actress in a leading role
Best picture
Bright Star
Costume design
Burma VJ
Documentary feature
Coco before Chanel
Costume design
Coraline
Best animated feature film
The Cove
Documentary feature
Crazy Heart
Jeff Bridges - Performance by an actor in a leading role
Maggie Gyllenhaal - Performance by an actress in a supporting role
Original song - "The Weary Kind (Theme from Crazy Heart)"
District 9
Film editing
Best picture
Visual effects
Adapted screenplay
An Education
Carey Mulligan - Performance by an actress in a leading role
Best picture
Adapted screenplay
Fantastic Mr. Fox
Best animated feature film
Original score
Food, Inc.
Documentary feature
Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince
Cinematography
The Hurt Locker
Jeremy Renner - Performance by an actor in a leading role
Cinematography
Directing
Film editing
Original score
Best picture
Sound editing
Sound mixing
Original screenplay
Il Divo
Makeup
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
Art direction
Costume design
In the Loop
Adapted screenplay
Inglourious Basterds
Christoph Waltz - Performance by an actor in a supporting role
Cinematography
Directing
Film editing
Best picture
Sound editing
Sound mixing
Original screenplay
Invictus
Morgan Freeman - Performance by an actor in a leading role
Matt Damon - Performance by an actor in a supporting role
Julie & Julia
Meryl Streep - Performance by an actress in a leading role
The Last Station
Christopher Plummer - Performance by an actor in a supporting role
Helen Mirren - Performance by an actress in a leading role
The Lovely Bones
Stanley Tucci - Performance by an actor in a supporting role
The Messenger
Woody Harrelson - Performance by an actor in a supporting role
Original screenplay
The Milk of Sorrow (La Teta Asustada)
Best foreign language film (Peru)
The Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers
Documentary feature
Nine
Penelope Cruz - Performance by an actress in a supporting role
Art direction
Costume design
Original song - "Take It All"
Paris 36
Original song - "Loin de Paname"
Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push' by Sapphire
Gabourey Sidibe - Performance by an actress in a leading role
Mo'Nique - Performance by an actress in a supporting role
Directing
Film editing
Best picture
Adapted screenplay
The Princess and the Frog
Best animated feature film
Original song - "Almost There"
Original song - "Down in New Orleans"
A Prophet (Un Prophete)
Best foreign language film (France)
The Secret in Their Eyes (El Secreto de Sus Ojos)
Best foreign language film (Argentina)
The Secret of Kells
Best animated feature film
A Serious Man
Best picture
Original screenplay
Sherlock Holmes
Art direction
Original score
A Single Man
Colin Firth - Performance by an actor in a leading role
Star Trek
Makeup
Sound editing
Sound mixing
Visual effects
Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen
Sound mixing
Up
Best animated feature film
Original score
Best picture
Sound editing
Original screenplay
Up in the Air
George Clooney - Performance by an actor in a leading role
Vera Farmiga - Performance by an actress in a supporting role
Anna Kendrick - Performance by an actress in a supporting role
Directing
Best picture
Adapted screenplay
Which Way Home
Documentary feature
The White Ribbon (Das Weisse Band)
Cinematography
Best foreign language film (Germany)
The Young Victoria
Art direction
Costume design
Makeup
© iHaveNet. All rights reserved.
82nd Academy Awards Oscar Nominations: Will Oscar Lose Its 'Crazy Heart' for Jeff Bridges