The Arizona Cardinals own the No. 1 pick of the 2019 National Football League Draft. Here's the tentative order of the first round, subject to the results of the playoffs.

[ Also: | | | | | ]

The NFL draft order is determined by the following:

    (A) The winner of the Super Bowl game shall select last and the loser of such game shall select next-to-last in all rounds, regardless of the record of such participating teams in the regular season.

    (B) The losers of the Conference Championship games shall select 29th and 30th in all rounds, according to the reverse order of their standing.

    (C) The losers of the Divisional playoff games shall select in the 25th through 28th positions in all rounds, according to the reverse order of their standing.

    (D) The losers of the Wild Card games shall select in the 21st through 24th positions in all rounds, according to the reverse order of their standing.

    (E) teams not participating in the playoffs shall select in the first through 20th positions in all rounds, according to the reverse order of their standing.

If, after all the foregoing procedures have been applied, ties still exist in any grouping except (A) above, such ties shall be broken by figuring the aggregate won-lost-tied percentage of each involved club’s regular season opponents and awarding preferential selection order to the team which faced the schedule of teams with the lowest aggregate won-lost-tied percentage.

If ties still exist, the divisional or conference tie-breaking method, if applicable, shall be applied. If neither the divisional nor the conference tie-breaking methods are applicable, ties shall be broken by a coin flip.

The tie between Buffalo and Denver for the 9th and 10th position was broken by conference tie-breakers. Since both teams had the same conference record (4-8), their win-loss-tie percentages in common games is applied. Since both teams had the same record in common games (1-4), their win-loss-tied percentage in strength of victory is applied. Since Buffalo (.411) had a lower win-loss-tie percentage in strength of victory than Denver (.464), they are given priority in the Draft order.​​​

Teams involved in two-team ties will alternate positions from round-to-round. In ties that involve three or more teams, the team at the top of a tied segment in a given round will move to the bottom of the segment for the next round, while all other teams in the segment move up one position. This rotation continues throughout the Draft.

2019 First Round Draft Order

Pick Team W L T Pct Opp W Opp L Opp T SoS
SoS = Strength of Schedule; * Subject to Playoff Results (Source: NFL)
1.Cardinals3130.1881341202.527
2.49ers4120.2501281262.504
3.Jets4120.2501281253.506
4.Raiders4120.2501391152.547
5.Buccaneers5110.3131331212.523
6.Giants5110.3131351210.527
7.Jaguars5110.3131401151.549
8.Lions6100.3751271254.504
9.Bills6100.3751331212.523
10.Broncos6100.3751331212.523
11.Bengals6100.3751351174.535
12.Packers691.4061241302.488
13.Dolphins790.4381191352.469
14.Falcons790.4381221313.482
15.Washington790.4381241311.486
16.Panthers790.4381291252.508
17.Browns781.4691311232.516
18.Vikings871.5311281262.504
19.Titans970.5631331230.520
20.Steelers961.5941281262.504
21.Eagles*970.5631321231.518
22.Colts*1060.6251191370.465
23.Seahawks*1060.6251231312.484
24.Cowboys* (traded to Oakland)1060.6251251310.488
25.Ravens*1060.6251251274.496
26.Texans*1150.6881201351.471
27.Patriots*1150.6881221313.482
28.Bears* (traded to Oakland)1240.7501081444.430
29.Chargers*1240.7501211332.477
30.Chiefs*1240.7501221322.480
31.Rams*1330.8131221322.480
32.Saints* (traded to Green Bay)1330.8131221313.482

[ Also: | | | | | ]

 

 

NFL Football ...

 

SPORTS

BASEBALL | BASKETBALL | COLLEGES | FOOTBALL | GOLF | HOCKEY | OLYMPICS | SOCCER | TENNIS

 

NFL Football ...

 

 

 

Receive our NFL News & Analysis by email by subscribing here

NFL Super Bowl History

NFL Super Bowl History, Scores, Summaries & Super Bowl MVP Articles

 

NFL Football: "2019 NFL Draft First Round Order"