2011 83rd Academy Awards Oscar Winners

Nominations for the 83rd Academy Awards were announced by the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences President Tom Sherak and 2009 Oscar winner Mo'Nique.

Sherak and Mo'Nique, who won an Academy Award for her supporting performance in "Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire," announced the nominees in 10 of the 24 Award categories at a live news conference attended by more than 400 international media representatives.

Academy members from each of the branches vote to determine the nominees in their respective categories – actors nominate actors, film editors nominate film editors, etc. In the Animated Feature Film and Foreign Language Film categories, nominations are selected by vote of multi-branch screening committees. All voting members are eligible to select the Best Picture nominees.

Nominations ballots were mailed to the 5,755 voting members in late December and were returned directly to PricewaterhouseCoopers (PwC), the international accounting firm, for tabulation.

Nominations for the 83rd Academy Awards:

Best Picture

"Black Swan" (Fox Searchlight)A Protozoa and Phoenix Pictures Production, Mike Medavoy, Brian Oliver and Scott Franklin, Producers
"The Fighter" (Paramount)A Relativity Media Production, David Hoberman, Todd Lieberman and Mark Wahlberg, Producers
"Inception" (Warner Bros.)A Warner Bros. UK Services Production, Emma Thomas and Christopher Nolan, Producers
"The Kids Are All Right" (Focus Features)An Antidote Films, Mandalay Vision and Gilbert Films Production, Gary Gilbert, Jeffrey Levy-Hinte and Celine Rattray, Producers
"The King's Speech" (The Weinstein Company)A See-Saw Films and Bedlam Production, Iain Canning, Emile Sherman and Gareth Unwin, Producers
"127 Hours" (Fox Searchlight)An Hours Production, Christian Colson, Danny Boyle and John Smithson, Producers
"The Social Network" (Sony Pictures Releasing)A Columbia Pictures Production, Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti, Michael De Luca and Ceán Chaffin, Producers
"Toy Story 3" (Walt Disney)A Pixar Production, Darla K. Anderson, Producer
"True Grit" (Paramount)A Paramount Pictures Production, Scott Rudin, Ethan Coen and Joel Coen, Producers
"Winter's Bone" (Roadside Attractions)A Winter's Bone Production, Anne Rosellini and Alix Madigan-Yorkin, Producers

 

Best Actor

Javier Bardem"Biutiful" (Roadside Attractions)
Jeff Bridges"True Grit" (Paramount)
Jesse Eisenberg"The Social Network" (Sony Pictures Releasing)
Colin Firth"The King's Speech" (The Weinstein Company)
James Franco"127 Hours" (Fox Searchlight)

 

Best Supporting Actor

Christian Bale"The Fighter" (Paramount)
John Hawkes"Winter's Bone" (Roadside Attractions)
Jeremy Renner"The Town" (Warner Bros.)
Mark Ruffalo"The Kids Are All Right" (Focus Features)
Geoffrey Rush"The King's Speech" (The Weinstein Company)

 

Best Actress

Annette Bening"The Kids Are All Right" (Focus Features)
Nicole Kidman"Rabbit Hole" (Lionsgate)
Jennifer Lawrence"Winter's Bone" (Roadside Attractions)
Natalie Portman"Black Swan" (Fox Searchlight)
Michelle Williams"Blue Valentine" (The Weinstein Company)

 

Best Supporting Actress

Amy Adams"The Fighter" (Paramount)
Helena Bonham Carter"The King's Speech" (The Weinstein Company)
Melissa Leo"The Fighter" (Paramount)
Hailee Steinfeld"True Grit"(Paramount)
Jacki Weaver"Animal Kingdom" (Sony Pictures Classics)

 

Best Animated Feature

"How to Train Your Dragon" (Paramount)Chris Sanders and Dean DeBlois
"The Illusionist" (Sony Pictures Classics)Sylvain Chomet
"Toy Story 3" (Walt Disney)Lee Unkrich

 

Achievement in art direction

"Alice in Wonderland" (Walt Disney)Production Design: Robert Stromberg
Set Decoration: Karen O'Hara
"Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1" (Warner Bros.)Production Design: Stuart Craig
Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan
"Inception" (Warner Bros.)Production Design: Guy Hendrix Dyas
Set Decoration: Larry Dias and Doug Mowat
"The King's Speech" (The Weinstein Company)Production Design: Eve Stewart
Set Decoration: Judy Farr
"True Grit" (Paramount)Production Design: Jess Gonchor
Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh

 

Achievement in cinematography

"Black Swan" (Fox Searchlight)Matthew Libatique
"Inception" (Warner Bros.)Wally Pfister
"The King's Speech" (The Weinstein Company)Danny Cohen
"The Social Network" (Sony Pictures Releasing)Jeff Cronenweth
"True Grit" (Paramount)Roger Deakins

 

Achievement in costume design

"Alice in Wonderland" (Walt Disney)Colleen Atwood
"I Am Love" (Magnolia Pictures)Antonella Cannarozzi
"The King's Speech" (The Weinstein Company)Jenny Beavan
"The Tempest" (Miramax)Sandy Powell
"True Grit" (Paramount)Mary Zophres

 

Achievement in directing

"Black Swan" (Fox Searchlight)Darren Aronofsky
"The Fighter" (Paramount)David O. Russell
"The King's Speech" (The Weinstein Company)Tom Hooper
"The Social Network" (Sony Pictures Releasing)David Fincher
"True Grit" (Paramount)Joel Coen and Ethan Coen

 

Best documentary feature

"Exit through the Gift Shop" (Producers Distribution Agency)A Paranoid Pictures Production, Banksy and Jaimie D'Cruz
"Gasland" (A Gasland Production)Josh Fox and Trish Adlesic
"Inside Job" (Sony Pictures Classics)A Representational Pictures Production, Charles Ferguson and Audrey Marrs
"Restrepo" (National Geographic Entertainment)An Outpost Films Production, Tim Hetherington and Sebastian Junger
"Waste Land" (Arthouse Films)An Almega Projects Production, Lucy Walker and Angus Aynsley

 

Best documentary short subject

"Killing in the Name"A Moxie Firecracker Films Production, Nominees to be determined
"Poster Girl"A Portrayal Films Production, Nominees to be determined
"Strangers No More"A Simon & Goodman Picture Company Production, Karen Goodman and Kirk Simon
"Sun Come Up"A Sun Come Up Production, Jennifer Redfearn and Tim Metzger
"The Warriors of Qiugang"A Thomas Lennon Films Production, Ruby Yang and Thomas Lennon

 

Achievement in film editing

"Black Swan" (Fox Searchlight)Andrew Weisblum
"The Fighter" (Paramount)Pamela Martin
"The King's Speech" (The Weinstein Company)Tariq Anwar
"127 Hours" (Fox Searchlight)Jon Harris
"The Social Network" (Sony Pictures Releasing)Angus Wall and Kirk Baxter

 

Best Foreign Film

"Biutiful" (Roadside Attractions)A Menage Atroz, Mod Producciones and Ikiru Films Production, Mexico
"Dogtooth" (Kino International)A Boo Production, Greece
"In a Better World" (Sony Pictures Classics)A Zentropa Production, Denmark
"Incendies" (Sony Pictures Classics)A Micro-Scope Production, Canada
"Outside the Law (Hors-la-loi)" (Cohen Media Group)A Tassili Films Production, Algeria

 

Achievement in makeup

"Barney's Version" (Sony Pictures Classics)Adrien Morot
"The Way Back" (Newmarket Films in association with Wrekin Hill Entertainment and Image Entertainment)Edouard F. Henriques, Gregory Funk and Yolanda Toussieng
"The Wolfman" (Universal)Rick Baker and Dave Elsey

 

Best Original Score

"How to Train Your Dragon" (Paramount)John Powell
"Inception" (Warner Bros.)Hans Zimmer
"The King's Speech" (The Weinstein Company)Alexandre Desplat
"127 Hours" (Fox Searchlight)A.R. Rahman
"The Social Network" (Sony Pictures Releasing)Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross

 

Best Original Song

"Coming Home" from "Country Strong" (Sony Pictures Releasing (Screen Gems)Music and Lyric by Tom Douglas, Troy Verges and Hillary Lindsey
"I See the Light" from "Tangled" (Walt Disney)Music by Alan Menken, Lyric by Glenn Slater
"If I Rise" from "127 Hours" (Fox Searchlight)Music by A.R. Rahman, Lyric by Dido and Rollo Armstrong
"We Belong Together" from "Toy Story 3" (Walt Disney)Music and Lyric by Randy Newman

 

Best animated short film

"Day & Night" (Walt Disney)A Pixar Animation Studios Production, Teddy Newton
"The Gruffalo"A Magic Light Pictures ProductionJakob Schuh and Max Lang
"Let's Pollute"A Geefwee Boedoe Production, Geefwee Boedoe
"The Lost Thing"(Nick Batzias for Madman Entertainment), A Passion Pictures Australia Production, Shaun Tan and Andrew Ruhemann
"Madagascar, carnet de voyage (Madagascar, a Journey Diary)"A Sacrebleu Production, Bastien Dubois

 

Best live action short film

"The Confession" (National Film and Television School)A National Film and Television School Production, Tanel Toom
"The Crush" (Network Ireland Television)A Purdy Pictures Production, Michael Creagh
"God of Love"A Luke Matheny Production, Luke Matheny
"Na Wewe" (Premium Films)A CUT! Production, Ivan Goldschmidt
"Wish 143"A Swing and Shift Films/Union Pictures Production, Ian Barnes and Samantha Waite

 

Achievement in sound editing

"Inception" (Warner Bros.)Richard King
"Toy Story 3" (Walt Disney)Tom Myers and Michael Silvers
"Tron: Legacy" (Walt Disney)Gwendolyn Yates Whittle and Addison Teague
"True Grit" (Paramount)Skip Lievsay and Craig Berkey
"Unstoppable" (20th Century Fox)Mark P. Stoeckinger

 

Achievement in sound mixing

"Inception" (Warner Bros.)Lora Hirschberg, Gary A. Rizzo and Ed Novick
"The King's Speech" (The Weinstein Company)Paul Hamblin, Martin Jensen and John Midgley
"Salt" (Sony Pictures Releasing)Jeffrey J. Haboush, Greg P. Russell, Scott Millan and William Sarokin
"The Social Network" (Sony Pictures Releasing)Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick and Mark Weingarten
"True Grit" (Paramount)Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland

 

Achievement in visual effects

"Alice in Wonderland" (Walt Disney)Ken Ralston, David Schaub, Carey Villegas and Sean Phillips
"Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1" (Warner Bros.)Tim Burke, John Richardson, Christian Manz and Nicolas Aithadi
"Hereafter" (Warner Bros.)Michael Owens, Bryan Grill, Stephan Trojanski and Joe Farrell
"Inception" (Warner Bros.)Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley and Peter Bebb
"Iron Man 2" (Paramount and Marvel Entertainment, Distributed by Paramount)Janek Sirrs, Ben Snow, Ged Wright and Daniel Sudick

 

Best Adapted screenplay

"127 Hours" (Fox Searchlight)Screenplay by Danny Boyle & Simon Beaufoy
"The Social Network" (Sony Pictures Releasing)Screenplay by Aaron Sorkin
"Toy Story 3" (Walt Disney)Screenplay by Michael Arndt, Story by John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton and Lee Unkrich
"True Grit" (Paramount)Written for the screen by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen
"Winter's Bone" (Roadside Attractions)Adapted for the screen by Debra Granik & Anne Rosellini

 

Best Original screenplay

"Another Year" (Sony Pictures Classics)Written by Mike Leigh
"The Fighter" (Paramount)Screenplay by Scott Silver and Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson, Story by Keith Dorrington & Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson
"Inception" (Warner Bros.)Written by Christopher Nolan
"The Kids Are All Right" (Focus Features)Written by Lisa Cholodenko & Stuart Blumberg
"The King's Speech" (The Weinstein Company)Screenplay by David Seidler

 

83rd Academy Awards: Best Picture Nominations

A look at the 83rd Academy Awards Best Picture Oscar Nominees including movie reviews and trailers

 

More Movie Reviews

 

 

ENTERTAINMENT

BOOKS | TELEVISION | MUSIC | THE ARTS | MOVIES | CULTURE

 

 

© Tribune Media Services