NFL 2013 Week 17: The Week That Was | NFL Football
NFL News, NFL Previews, NFL Analysis | NFL Football

NFL 2013 Week 17: The Week That Was

A look back at the surprises, highlights, achievements and milestones plus a review of the week that was for games played the final week of the NFL 2013 regular season

The Denver Broncos, who defeated Oakland 34-14, clinched home-field advantage throughout the AFC playoffs. The New England Patriots, who defeated Buffalo 34-20, secured a first-round bye.

The remaining AFC playoff clubs are the Cincinnati Bengals (No. 3), Indianapolis Colts (No. 4), Kansas City Chiefs (No. 5) and San Diego Chargers (No. 6). The Chargers clinched a playoff berth with a 27-24 overtime win over Kansas City combined with losses by Miami and Baltimore. The Cincinnati Bengals host the San Diego Chargers while the Kansas City Chiefs travel to Indianapolis next weekend in the AFC Wild Card Playoffs.

The Seattle Seahawks, who defeated the Rams 27-9, won the NFC West and clinched home-field advantage throughout the NFC playoffs. The Carolina Panthers, who defeated Atlanta 21-20, won the NFC South and secured a first-round bye. The Green Bay Packers, who defeated Chicago 33-28, won the NFC North in a win-and-in game and will be the No. 4 seed. The Philadelphia Eagles defeated the Dallas Cowboys to win the NFC East and secure the No. 3 seed.

The New Orleans Saints defeated Tampa Bay 42-17 to clinch a playoff berth and earn the No. 6 seed. The San Francisco 49ers, who secured a playoff spot last week, defeated Arizona 23-20 and earned the No. 5 seed.

Next weekend in the NFC Wild Card Playoffs, the Philadelphia Eagles host the New Orleans Saints while the San Francisco 49ers travel to Green Bay.

[ Check Out: NFL 2013 Playoff Schedule & Playoff Seedings

Since the 12-team playoff format was adopted in 1990, at least four teams have qualified for the playoffs in every season that were not in the postseason the year before.

Five teams -- Carolina (12-4, NFC South champions), Philadelphia (10-6, NFC East champions), Kansas City (11-5, Wild Card), New Orleans (11-5, Wild Card), and San Diego (9-7, Wild Card) -- accomplished the feat this season.

The teams since 1990 to make the playoffs a season after failing to qualify:

Season Teams
Source: NFL
19907 (Bengals, Bears, Chiefs, Raiders, Dolphins, Saints, Washington)
19915 (Falcons, Cowboys, Broncos, Lions, Jets)
19926 (Dolphins, Vikings, Eagles, Steelers, Chargers, 49ers)
19935 (Broncos, Lions, Packers, Raiders, Giants)
19945 (Bears, Browns, Dolphins, Patriots, Chargers)
19954 (Falcons, Bills, Colts, Eagles)
19965 (Panthers, Broncos, Jaguars, Vikings, Patriots)
19975 (Lions, Chiefs, Dolphins, Giants, Bucs)
19985 (Cardinals, Falcons, Bills, Cowboys, Jets)
19997 (Lions, Colts, Rams, Seahawks, Bucs, Titans, Washington)
20006 (Ravens, Broncos, Saints, Giants, Raiders, Eagles)
20016 (Bears, Packers, Patriots, Jets, Steelers, 49ers)
20025 (Falcons, Browns, Colts, Giants, Titans)
20038 (Ravens, Panthers, Cowboys, Broncos, Chiefs, Patriots, Rams, Seahawks)
20045 (Falcons, Vikings, Jets, Steelers, Chargers)
20057 (Panthers, Bears, Bengals, Jaguars, Giants, Bucs, Washington)
20067 (Ravens, Cowboys, Chiefs, Saints, Jets, Eagles, Chargers)
20076 (Packers, Jaguars, Steelers, Bucs, Titans, Washington)
20087 (Cardinals, Falcons, Ravens, Panthers, Dolphins, Vikings, Eagles)
20096 (Bengals, Cowboys, Packers, Patriots, Saints, Jets)
20105 (Falcons, Bears, Chiefs, Steelers, Seahawks)
20116 (Bengals, Broncos, Lions, Houston, Giants, 49ers)
20124 (Colts, Vikings, Seahawks, Washington)
20135 (Panthers, Chiefs, Saints, Eagles, Chargers)

 

High Scores

A record 11,985 points were scored during the NFL 2013 regular season, with games averaging 46.82 points, the highest of any season in NFL history (1948, 46.48 points per game).

The seasons with the highest scoring average in NFL history:

Season Points Per Game
Source: NFL
201346.82
194846.48
195045.88
201245.51
196045.29
196245.21

 

The Denver Broncos defeated Oakland 34-14 on Sunday, bringing their season total to 606 points. Denver's 606 points surpassed the 2007 New England Patriots (589) for the most points scored by a team in a single season in NFL history. Denver (37.9) also has the second-highest scoring average per game of any team in NFL history, trailing only the 1950 Los Angeles Rams (38.8).

The teams to score the most points in a single season in NFL history:

Team Season Total Points
Source: NFL
Denver2013606
New England2007589
Green Bay2011560
New England2012557
Minnesota1998556
New Orleans2011547

 

The New 30

In Week 17, San Diego's Philip Rivers threw three touchdown passes in the Chargers' 27-24 overtime win over Kansas City.

Five quarterbacks -- Denver's Peyton Manning (55), New Orleans' Drew Brees (39), Cincinnati's Andy Dalton (33), Rivers (32) and Dallas' Tony Romo (31) -- have thrown for at least 30 touchdown passes this season, tying for the most of any season in NFL history.

Season 30+ TD Passes
Source: NFL *Through Week 16
20135
20125
20115
20105
Many tied4

 

All-Time Manning

Denver quarterback Peyton Manning completed 25 of 28 passes (89.3 percent) for 266 yards with four touchdowns and no interceptions in the Broncos' win as the team clinched the No. 1 seed in the AFC. Manning set the NFL's single-season passing-yard record with 5,477 yards, surpassing DREW BREES' mark of 5,476 yards in 2011. Manning finished the regular season with 55 touchdown passes, also the most in a season in NFL history.

Peyton is the first player to set both the single-season passing yardage and touchdown records in the same season since Pro Football Hall of Famer Dan Marino in 1984.

Manning also set the NFL single-season record for first-down completions (289) on Sunday in the Broncos' 34-14 win at Oakland.

Manning (55), who set the single-season record for touchdown passes in Week 16, tied Drew Brees (four), Brett Favre and Pro Football Hall of Famers Len Dawson, Johnny Unitas and Steve Young for the most seasons leading the NFL in touchdown passes in NFL history.

All-time single-season passing records entering 2013 and Manning's totals this season:

NFL Records Entering 2013 Peyton Manning
Category Player Team Year Total 2013 Totals
Source: NFL
Passing yardsDrew BreesSaints20115,4765,477
Passing touchdownsTom BradyPatriots20075055
First-down completionsDrew BreesSaints2011278289

 

Worth Noting

New Orleans quarterback DREW BREES passed for 381 yards and four touchdowns in the Saints' win over Tampa Bay. Brees, who has 5,162 yards this season, registered the fourth 5,000-yard performance of his career. There have been eight 5,000-yard passing seasons in NFL history and Brees has half (four) of them.

Seattle Seahawks quarterback RUSSELL WILSON led the Seahawks to a win over St. Louis. Wilson is now 15-1 in his career at home and his 15 home wins are the most by a player in his first two NFL seasons in the Super Bowl era.

Indianapolis Colts quarterback Andrew Luck guided the Colts to a 30-10 win over Jacksonville. Luck has 13 home wins in his first two seasons, tied with MATT RYAN for the second-most in the Super Bowl era.

Luck passed for 282 yards in the Colts' win and has 8,196 yards in his career. He is the first player in NFL history with 8,000 passing yards in his first two seasons. Cleveland wide receiver JOSH GORDON had seven catches for 82 yards and finished the season with 1,646 yards. He currently leads the league and can be the first player in franchise history to lead the NFL in receiving yards in a season.

Washington wide receiver Pierre Garçon had six catches and finished the season with a franchise-record 113 receptions. He currently leads the NFL and can be the first Redskin to lead the league in receptions since Pro Football Hall of Famer ART MONK in 1984.

Minnesota rookie wide receiver Cordarrelle Patterson had a rushing and receiving touchdown in the Vikings' 14-13 win over Detroit in the final game played at the Metrodome. This season, Patterson has four receiving touchdowns, three rushing touchdowns and two kickoff-return touchdowns and is the only player in NFL history to accomplish the feat.

Patterson, who had a 50-yard rushing touchdown today, has a 79-yard receiving touchdown and 109-yard kickoff-return touchdown this season. He is the first player in NFL history with a 100-yard kickoff-return touchdown, 75-yard receiving touchdown and 50-yard rushing touchdown in a season.

The Carolina Panthers set a franchise single-game record with nine sacks in the team's win at Atlanta to clinch the NFC South and a first-round bye. Carolina, which started the season 0-2, is the first team since the 2003 Philadelphia Eagles to earn a first-round bye after an 0-2 start.

Defensive end GREG HARDY had a franchise single-game record four sacks today and tied the team's single-season record with 15 sacks (KEVIN GREENE, 1998). The Panthers also tied the club's single-season record with 60 sacks.

 

More NFL Football 2013 News & Analysis ...

NFL Football 2013 News & Analysis ...

 

More NFL Football 2013 News & Analysis ...

 

Article: Copyright © 2013, iHaveNet.com

"NFL 2013 Week 17: The Week That Was "

 

 

 

job title, keywords, company, location